Dec 132019
 

President Christine Marett

Vice President Valery Johnson

Treasurer Samantha Kezourec

Secretary Kelly Moulin

General Committee; Rachel Le Masurier, Claire White, Angela Parkin, Anita Gell, Stephen Lawson & Karen Preece.

 

Award Winners:

Good Citizen Trainer of the Year: Tina Syvret

Show Handling Trainer of the Year: Claire White.

 

Best Partnership:

Show Handling Debbie Houghton & Denver (absent from photo)

Puppy Foundation Alex Huckson & Alfie (absent from photo)

Bronze Iris Willmett & Brandy

Silver Maria Duhamel & Ted (absent from photo)

Gold Jane Le Claire & Ruby

After Gold Yvonne Bailey & Freddie

Committee Cup for a club member who goes above & beyond to help the Club went to Kelly Moulin

Junior Team

Back Row Hannah, Emma & Yakira

Front Row Iris, Ciara & Jonathan

Absent Ada.

Dec 132019
 

Companion Show held on November 10th, 2019

Judge Valery Johnson

Pedigree Class Results

Companion show 8

Picture 1 of 7

Baby Puppy -4-6 months (Sponsored by Helen Lester & Ian Hutchinson)

1st Sarah Cooper’s Forepaws In Honour (Shih Tzu)

2nd Claire White’s Charmwen Diamond Lady at Granrose (Cocker Spaniel)

3rd Amanda Brown & Blossom (Labrador)

Puppy- 6-9 moths (Sponsored by Helen Lester & Ian Hutchinson)

1st Peter Walker’s Jake (Lhasa Apso)

2nd Thelma Alsford’s Thelbern M Lady Jayne (Pomeranian)

3rd Thelma Alsford’s Thelbern Lord Trevor (Pomeranian)

Puppy 9-12 months (Sponsored by Helen Lester & Ian Hutchinson)

No Entries

Best Puppy in Match (Sponsored by Robyn Boschat)

Peter Walker’s Jake (Lhasa Apso)

Reserve Sarah Cooper’s Forepaws In Honour (Shih Tzu)

Junior (Sponsored by Christine Marett)

1st Claire White’s Granrose Blue Sapphire (Cocker Spaniel)

2nd Julian Schofield’s Rudoli High Life (Pomeranian)

3rd Ro & Nigel Cox’s Tiroen To The Moon And Back (Irish Setter)

Novice (Sponsored by Chris Romeril)

1st Peter Walker’s Jake (Lhasa Apso)

Open Dog Sporting (Sponsored by Annette & Samantha Kezourec)

1st Kelly Moulin & Majikcharms Star Gazer (Cocker Spaniel)

Open Dog Non Sporting (Sponsored by Dr Margaret Bayes, MBE)

1st Julian Schofield’s Rudoli Jet Setter (Pomeranian)

Open Bitch Sporting (Sponsored by Anna Such)

1st Ro & Nigel Cox’s Petranella Fleur De Lily avec Tiroen (ESS)

Open Bitch Non Sporting (Sponsored by Kelly Moulin)

1st Julian Schofield’s Spanapoms Russian Gold at Rudoli

2nd Thelma Alsford’s Thelbern My Time To Shine (Pomeranian)

Veteran (Sponsored by Annette & Samantha Kezourec)

1st Christine Marett’s Limier Didier at Gayteckels, Pd’H (PBGV)

2nd Kelly Moulin’s Majikcharms Star Gazer (Cocker Spaniel)

Best in Match (Sponsored by Claire White)

Peter Walker’s Jake (Lhasa Apso)

Reserve Ro & Nigel Cox’s Petranella Fleur De Lily avec Tiroen (ESS)

Dec 132019
 

Companion Show held on November 10th, 2019

Judge Jess Dunsdon

Fun Class Results

Companion Show 1

Picture 1 of 7

Cutest Puppy (Sponsored by Helen Lester & Ian Hutchinson)

1st Tomesz Lobode & Ted (Bulldog)

2nd Katie & Misty (Border Collie)

3rd Charley Clark & Scruff (Crossbreed)

Golden Oldie (Sponsored by Joe & Laney Betts)

1st Nicola Cabral & Jarvis (Working Cocker)

2nd Tina & Gem (Sheltie)

3rd Kelly Moulin & Percy (Cocker Spaniel)

Happiest Dog (Sponsaored by Anna Such)

1st Ro & Nigel Cox & Miku (Irish Setter)

2nd Jenny Lawson & Dixie (Whippet)

3rd Kelly Moulin & Percy (Cocker Spaniel)

4th Susie Kelly & Doris (Crossbreed)

5th Amy Bourseas & Misty (Newfoundland)

Best Crossbreed (Sponsored by Chris Romeril)

1st Alexandra Kennedy & Shiloh

2nd Susie Kelly & Doris

3rd Jo Brown & Tinkerbel

4th Zona Michel & Wispa

5th Charley Clark & Scruff

Sausage Race (Sponsored by Angie Seedhouse)

1st Sarah Pope & Basil (Crossbreed)

2nd Katie & Misty (Border Collie)

3rd Kelly Moulin & Percy (Cocker Spaniel)

4th Sue Ingram & Bonnie (Cairn)

5th Jo Brown & Tinkerbel (Crossbreed)

Best Rescue (Sponsored by The Michel Family)

1st Alexandra Kennedy & Nova (Crossbreed)

2nd J.J. Gallagher & Sammie (Jack Russell)

3rd Charley Clark & Scruff (Crossbreed)

4th Sarah Pope & Basil (Crossbreed)

5th Gill & Mary Herold with Chihuahuas Chino & Chico

Egg & Spoon Race (Sponsored by Joe & Laney Betts)

1st Katie & Misty (Border Collie)

2nd Bev Barett & Crystal (Rough Collie)

3rd Yakira Michel & Wispa (Crossbreed)

5th Lia & Millie (Border Collie)

Most Handsome Dog (Sponsored by Carol Smithers)

1st Gareth & Swayze (Cane Corso)

2nd Jonathan Byron & Oreo (Cocker Spaniel)

3rd Zona Michel & Blue (Yorkshire Terrier)

4th J.J. Gallagher & Sammie (Jack Russell)

5th Gill & Mary Herold with Chihuahuas Chino & Chico

Prettiest Bitch (Sponsored by Carol Smithers)

1st Sam Le Couilliard & Audrey (Mini L/H Dachshund

2nd Iris Willmett & Brandy (ESS)

3rd Ella Sherwood & Lexie (Beagle)

4th Lia & Millie (Border Collie)

5th Jenny Lawson’s Whippets Bella & Dixie

Temptation Alley (Sponsored by The Michel Family)

1ST Whippet

2nd Springer

3rd Cocker

4th Collie

5th Cocker

Dog the Judge Would Like to Take Home (Sponsored by Valery Johnson)

1st Lia & Millie (Border Collie)

2nd Hannah Gell & Bailey (Cocker Spaniel)

3rd Anita Gell & Chester (Cocker Spaniel)

4th Susie Kelly & Doris (Crossbreed)

5th Emilie Ward & Violet (Mini L/H Dachshund)

Best in Show & reserve was sponsored by Gelaires Nail Spa.

Nov 132019
 

Nominations for the 2020 Committee were opened last night & the following people are standing for committee

 

President Christine Marett, proposed by Zona Michel, seconded by Tina Syvret

Vice President Valery Johnson proposed by Sam Le Couilliard, seconded by Jane Le Claire

Secretary Kelly Moulin proposed by Claire White, seconded by Zona Michel

Treasurer Samantha Kezourec proposed by Stephen Lawson, seconded by Zona Michel

 

General Committee: Rachel Le Masurier proposed by Claire White, seconded by Christine Marett

                                        Angela Parkin proposed by Anita Gell, seconded by Kelly Moulin

                                        Anita Gell proposed by Claire White, seconded by Joe Betts

                                        Claire White proposed by Christine Marett, seconded by Kelly Moulin

                                        Stephen Lawson proposed by Robyn Boschat, seconded by Kelly Moulin.

Nov 152018
 

Please contact us on jjdha@hotmail.co.uk with details of your tickets.

You have until the end of November to make a claim.

Yellow

Serial Number 306342

701 

704

725 

734 

738 

761 

810

830

908

Pink 

Serial Number 333482 

820 

837 

849 

860 

950 

Orange 

Serial Number AF7N 7M42 

479

 

Grey

Serial Number 152470

368

390

421

451

455

456

468

473

Peach

Serial Number 762944

98

130

180

196

228

Off White

Serial Number 717960

429

Pale Green

Serial Number 184335

400

Green

Serial Number A85C 4M5E

135

193

272

Apr 302018
 

Pedigree Match held in conjunction with the JSPCA Family Fun Day celebrating 150 years.

April 28th, 2018, Judge Mrs Ro Cox.

Puppy 6-9 months

1st Thelma Alsford’s Pomeranian, Thelbern My Time to Shine
2nd Roisin Hanna’s French Bulldog, Reggie (pedigree name not available)
3rd Stephen Fern’s Italian Spinone, Toto Schillachi

Puppy 9-12 months

1st John & Anne Banyard’s Dobermann, Rafthouse Outclass
2nd Laney & Joe Betts’ Cocker Spaniel, Granrose Silence is Golden
Best Puppy: Rafthouse Outclass. Reserve Best Puppy: Thelbern My Time to Shine

Junior

1st John & Anne Banyard’s Dobermann, Rafthouse Outclass
2nd Maria Reddy’s Golden Retriever, Chalkville Jack The Lad
3rd Roisin Hanna’s French Bulldog, Reggie
Reserve Jenny Sharrock’s Entlebucher Mountain Dog, Eiger
VHC Alan & Kathleen Piognand’s Shetland Sheepdog, Stoneycombe Star Shimmer

Novice

1ST Rita Evans’ Cocker Spaniel, Sharemead Zachary
2nd Yakira Michel’s Yorkshire Terrier, Oz Million Blue
3rd Maria Reddy’s Golden Retriever, Chalkville Jack The Lad
Reserve Madelaine Le Marrec’s Tibetan Terrier, Tibby (Pedigree name not available)
VHC Alan & Kathleen Poignand’s Sheltland Sheepdog, Stoneycombe Star Shimmer

Open Dog Sporting

1ST Rita Evans’ Cocker Spaniel, Sharemead Zachary
2nd Maria Reddy’s Golden Retriever, Chalkville Jack The Lad

Open Dog Non Sporting 

1st Jenny Sharrock’s Entlebucher Mountain Dog, Eiger
2nd Jonathan Bennett’s GSD, Jasandor Runestone Tahro
3rd Yakira Michel’s Yorkshire Terrier, Oz Million Blue
Reserve Alan & Kathleen Poignand’s Shetland Sheepdog, Stoneycombe Star Shimmer

Open Bitch Sporting

1st Christine Marett’s Cesky Terrier, Gayteckels Bottoms Up
2nd Laney & Joe Betts’ Cocker Spaniel, Northquest Taylor Betts
3rd Claire White’s Cocker Spaniel, Orchards Diamond at Granrose handled by Emilie Ward

Open Bitch Non Sporting

1st John & Anne Banyard’s Dobermann, Rafthouse Outclass
2nd Clare Power’s Lhasa Apso, Petwalk Diamonds R Forever
3rd Madelaine Le Marrec’s Tibetan Terrier, Tibby
Reserve Bev Barette’s Rough Collie, Carristina Celtic Rose

Veteran

1st Christine Marett’s PBGV, Limier Didier at Gayteckels, Pd’H
2nd Kathryn’s (no surname) Miniature Schnauzer, Reggie (no pedigree name available)

Best in Match: Gayteckels Bottoms Up
Reserve Best in Match
Rafthouse Outclass
Best Veteran in Match Limier Didier at
Gayteckels, Pd’H.

Mar 312018
 

We scooped the Pawscar for ‘Training Class of the Year’ at an awards ceremony held on the eve of Crufts dog show.

Votes were cast online from all over the country to select us as the winners over other shortlisted clubs in Plymouth and Scotland.

A black tie event was held at the Metropole Hotel at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham in aid of the Peek A Boo Trust which donates funds to canine and children’s charities.

The canine equivalent of the Oscars, this event saw a golden envelope opened before Jersey were declared as the winners.

President Christine Marett said: “It was an amazing achievement to reach the final three clubs, but to be declared overall winners was a very proud moment. I was honoured to collect the award on behalf of the committee, trainers and members. It is a recognition of their efforts week in, week out, training their dogs. Thanks to all who voted for us. We felt we had the whole island behind us.”

Our Club was founded in 1981 from a training class run by the late Diana Abbott and Brian Cummins and expanded by Jacqui Hurley. Christine, who herself has served on the committee for over 25 years, paid tribute to past members, committee members and trainers.

Mar 312018
 

Many of our members traveled to Crufts & came back with place cards. Huge congratulations must go to Steve Lawson’s Whippet, Ranveli Blue Breeze at Kipipiriking, aka KK who took Best Dog & the Dog CC only to be beaten by the dog who eventually took Best In Show.

Mar 312018
 

February saw the Kennel Club of Jersey hold the Channel Islands Dog of the Year. The breed show was judged by Ben Reynolds Frost. The following club members dogs made the final seven in the adult competition, Jane Le Claire’s Great Dane, Dainoak Absolutely Lovely & my Cesky Terrier, Gayteckels Bak In The Abbott. Puppy finalists owned by club members were Marilyn Evans Golden Retriever Mardagold Diamond Geezer, Carla Mackay’s Chinese Crested, New in Town of Angel’s Legacy for Tarabish & Collette Allen’s Shetland Sheepdog, Milesend Black Ink for Ribans. My Cesky Terrier, Lastarean Grace And Favour for Gayteckels was Reserve Best Veteran.

The obedience competition was judged by club member, Marcel Guibout. The club had two members in these finals, Wendy Wright with her Border Collie, Foxbarton Black Queen & Mick De la Haye with his Border Collie, Canen Mo. Mick did extremely well winning the Novice & Class A. The agility was judged at Les Marais Indoor Centre with local judge Louise Eden. The club had one representative in this competition, Emma Lloyd & Lucky Bran.

In the handling points competition successful club members were Jade Perez & Robyn Boschat in the 17 – 24 yrs age group & myself in the over 25 yr category.

The hall was certainly buzzing with spectators, a bumper raffle & plenty of trade stands, perhaps a special mention should go to the Victoria College students & Jersey College for Girls students who were selling dog bandanas & home made dog treats as their entry in a local Jersey business competition. Three of our members also had stalls, Clare Power & Penny Chapman with their Paws 4 Love stand & Claire White with her Raw N More stand. The day finished off with a Gala Dinner in the presence of the Governor, His Excellency Sir Stephen Dalton & Lady Dalton at the Hotel Ambassadeur. The club is proud to say it was well represented at this event by our members.

Jan 242018
 

Kennel Club of Jersey

Members Show January 2018

Jersey Dog Handlers Members Results.

 

Members of the Club did very well recently at the Kennel Club of Jersey Members Show.

 

Reserve Best In Show & Terrier Group 1 was Christine Marett’s Cesky Terrier, Gayteckels Sister Act.

Best Terrier Brace & Best Brace in Show was Christine Marett’s Gayteckels Sister Act & Idefix Day Break at Gayteckels.

Best Veteran in Show was Carla Mackay’s Border Collie, Weynoake Blazing Star over Tarabish.

In the Working Group, Group 2 & winner of the Good Citizen Stakes was Margaret Bayes Boxer, Docrema Don Giovanni. G3 & best Junior in Show was Jane Le Claire’s Great Dane, Dainoak Absolutely Lovely. G4, PG1 & Best Puppy in Show was John & Anne Banyard’s Dobermann, Rafthouse Outclass.

In the Gundog Group, Group 1 & Best Novice In Show was Joe & Laney Betts Cocker Spaniel, Northquest Taylor Betts.  G3 was Debbie Houghton & Enid Le Gresley’s American Cocker Spaniel, Fielgar Flyn The Flag. PG1 was Claire White’s Cocker Spaniel, Granrose Golden Chance handled by Rachel Le Masurier.  The stakes class was won by Kelly Moulin’s Cocker Spaniel, Rosecourt Rustle of Satin at Majikcharms handled by Emilie Ward.

In the Hound Group, Group 1 was won by Jenny Lawson’s Whippet, Alamayn Equinox Cassidy at Kipipiriking, G2 was Fiona Officer & Stuart Mottershaw’s Afghan Hound, Schumayakas A Perfect Match for Elangeni, G3 was Christine Marett’s PBGV, Limier Didier at Gayteckels & PG1 & G4 was Steve & Debbie Coleman’s S/H Miniature Dachshund.

In the Terrier Group, Group 2 was Piotr & Agata Kucza’s Irish Terrier, Amberville Fortune Cookie & G4 was Mark Fletcher & Angie Seedhouse’s SBT, Granitangel Zirconia Pearl.

In the Toy Group Puppy Group 1 was Carla Mackay’s Chinese Crested, New in Town of Angels Legacy for Tarabish

In the Utility Group, Group 1 was Sarah Cooper’s Shih Tzu, Forepaws Joi De Vivre, G2 was Clare Power’s Lhasa Apso, Petwalk Diamonds R Forever. Puppy G2 was Penny Chapman & David Pestana’s Bulldog, Chunkabulls Grey Wind.

In the Pastoral Group, Group 1 was Collette Allen’s Shetland Sheepdog, Milesend Blue Ink for Ribans, G2 was Collette Allen’s Rough Collie, Brooklynson Pixie Lott, G3 was Chris Cullen’s Border Collie, Tonkory Running Order. Puppy g1 was Liz Boschat’s Shetland Sheepdog, Mohnesse Tri To Guess.