Nov 152018
 

Fun Ring, Judge Cathy Le Feuvre- Radio Jersey

Cutest Puppy

1st Anne Proffitt & Bobby

2nd Leah & Riley

3rd Emilie Ward & Violet

4th Susie Kelly & Doris

5th Yakira Michel & Wispa

6th Jane Bennett & Polly

Golden Oldie

1st Peter Blake & Lucky

2nd Sue Keith & Evie

3rd Kevin Perryman & Alfie

4th Jill Roscuet & Cardi

5th Susan Refson & Bobby

6th Helena Nore & Inka

Happiest Dog

1st Howard Barette & Bailey

2nd Stephen Le Roy & Duque

3rd Naomi Refson & Piper

4th Greta & Alexander Chapman & Bella

5th Nicole Wheatley & Binky

6th Yakira Michel & Blue

Best Cross Breed

1st Milena Rive & Billy

2nd Gay Martin & Poacher

3rd James Moon & Jebediah

4th Alexandra Kennedy & Nova

5th Charlene Moignard & Cooper

6th Dawn Fielding & Margie

Sausage Race

1st Sheona Le Roy & Joya

2nd Stephen Le Roy & Duque

3rd Greta & Alexander Chapman & Bella

4th Sarah Pope & Basil

5th J.J.Gallagher & Sammie

6th Bev Barette & Crystal

Best Rescue Dog

1st Kevin Perryman & Alfie

2nd J.J. Gallagher & Sammie

3rd Sue Keith & Evie

4th Ros Forrester & Effie

5th Alex Nash & Leki

6th Harry & India Pallot-Mister & Luna

Egg & Spoon Race

1st Sarah Pope & Basil

2nd Greta Chapman & Bella

3rd Jill Roscuet & Cardy

4th Alexander Chapman & Bella

5th Michael & Maria Reddy & Axle

6th Ciara Evans & Pebble

Most Handsome Dog

1st Valery Johnson & Sunny

2nd Katie Gilmour & Woody

3rd Roxy Dickson & Saturn

4th Ciara Evans & Pebble

5th Jill Roscuet & Cardi

6th Natalie Le Tourneur & Buddy

Prettiest Bitch

1st Claire Reid & Lulu

2nd Susie Kelly & Doris

3rd Bev Barette & Simba

4th Jo Brown & Tink

5th Hayley & Blossom

6th Joe & Laney Betts & Maddie

Temptation Alley

1st Alexandra Kennedy & Nova

2nd Yakira Michel & Blue

3rd Sheona Le Roy & Joya

4th Susie Kelly & Doris

5th Greta & Alexander Chapman & Bella

6th Sam Le Couillard & Gem

Dog the Judge Would Like to Take Home

1st Anne Proffitt & Bobby

2nd Sheona Le Roy & Joya

3rd Howard Barette & Bailey

4th Helena Norem & Saffie

5th Jill Roscuet & Cardi

6th Yakira Michel & Blue

Fancy Dress Class

1st Christine Sheppard & Cassie

2nd Anne Mullock & Ollie

3rd Sarah Pope & Basil

4th Ciara Evans & Pebble

5th Yakira Michel & Wispa

6th Jo Brown & Tink

Pedigree Ring Judge Julian Schofield

Puppy 4-6 months

1st Jane & Jonathan Bennett’s Wakematt Polly of Jasandor

2nd Sarah Swain’s Majikcharms Willow

3rd Lisa Aune’s Buey’s Charmer

Puppy 6-9 months

1st Hayley Bisson’s Little Flirtation at Beaulamey

2nd Stephen & Jenny Lawson’s Oakland City Des Plaines Des Bruyers at Kipipiriking

3rd Christine Sheppard’s Carmiably Free Spirit

Puppy 9-12 months

1st Linda McFarlane’s Sharanae Careless Whisper

Best Puppy: Little Flirtation at Beaulamey. Reserve Puppy: Wakematt Polly of Jasandor

Junior

1st Anita Vetier & Daisy

Novice

1st Natasha Ward & Arbenik Miss Mystique at Simbarra

2nd Kathleen Poignand & Stoneycombe Star Shimmer

3rd Rosemary McFarlane & Reinglen Morning Star

Open Dog Sporting

1st Debbie Houghton & Enid Le Gresdley’s Fielgar Flyin The Flag

2nd Kelly Moulin & Majikcharms Star Gazer

3rd Michael & Maria Reddy’s Axle

Open Dog Non Sporting

1st Mrs J & Miss L McFarlane’s Ayojo Morgan at Glendyke

2nd Valery Johnson’s Mohnesee Dance with Me at Valdug

Open Bitch Sporting

1st Jenny Lawson’s Yazzi Yazmin Yashmina at Kipipiriking

2nd Joe & Laney Betts Northquest Taylor Betts

3rd Christine Marett’s Gayteckels Bottoms Up

Open Bitch Non Sporting

1st Brian & Sally Rousseau’s Shiloh Prima Donna at Dimkas

2nd Hayley Bisson’s Beaulamey Holly Golightly

3rd Rosemary McFarlane’s Reinglen Morning Star

Veteran

1st Christine Marett’s Limier Didier at Gayteckels, Pd’H

2nd Linda & Joyce McFarlane’s Publicity Put a Spell on You

Best in Show: Yazzi Yazmin Yashmina at Kipipiriking. Reserve: Fielgar Flyin The Flag

CC Winners

1st Christine Marett’s Idefix Day Break at Gayteckels

Brace

1st Christine Marett’s Idefix Day Break at Gayteckels & Gayteckels Sister Act.

 

A total of 88 dogs took part in the afternoon & the club would like to say a big thank you to our sponsors:

Ransom’s

Raw N More

Fish 4 Dogs

Carla Mackay

New Era Veterinary Hospital

Jane Le Claire

Joe & Laney Betts

Angie Seedhouse & Sausage

Spiffe.je

Oliie Rocks

Andy, Natasha & Emilie Ward

Bells Holiday Cottage

Kelly Moulin

Robyn Boschat

Valery Johnson

Elwyn Pitcher

Samantha & Annette Kezourec

Helen Lester & Ian Hutchinson

Roisin Pitman

Aug 152018
 

Puppy Foundation Course Graduates

Assessor Angie Seedhouse

Georgia Brown & Lola (Skye Terrier)

Ian Tait & Zara (German Shepherd Dog)

Siobhan Stegenwalner & Jack (Labrador x Poodle)

Jess Le Marquand & Axel Staal & Stella (Cavalier x Cocker x Poodle)

Aug 012018
 

Bronze Good Citizen Awards

Assessor Ro Cox

Jenny Sharrock & Eiger (Entlebucher Mountain Dog)

Samantha Le Couilliard & Audrey (Miniature Long-haired Dachshund)

 

Jul 052018
 

Silver Good Citizen Awards

Assessor Ro Cox

Yvonne Bailey & Freddie (Jack Russell)

Eryn Le Long & Milo (Crossbreed)

Valery Johnson & Sunny (Shetland Sheepdog)

Kelly Moulin & Percy (Cocker Spaniel)

Yakira Michel & Blue (Yorkshire Terrier)

Emma Lloyd & Lady (Border Collie)

Apr 302018
 

Pedigree Match held in conjunction with the JSPCA Family Fun Day celebrating 150 years.

April 28th, 2018, Judge Mrs Ro Cox.

Puppy 6-9 months

1st Thelma Alsford’s Pomeranian, Thelbern My Time to Shine
2nd Roisin Hanna’s French Bulldog, Reggie (pedigree name not available)
3rd Stephen Fern’s Italian Spinone, Toto Schillachi

Puppy 9-12 months

1st John & Anne Banyard’s Dobermann, Rafthouse Outclass
2nd Laney & Joe Betts’ Cocker Spaniel, Granrose Silence is Golden
Best Puppy: Rafthouse Outclass. Reserve Best Puppy: Thelbern My Time to Shine

Junior

1st John & Anne Banyard’s Dobermann, Rafthouse Outclass
2nd Maria Reddy’s Golden Retriever, Chalkville Jack The Lad
3rd Roisin Hanna’s French Bulldog, Reggie
Reserve Jenny Sharrock’s Entlebucher Mountain Dog, Eiger
VHC Alan & Kathleen Piognand’s Shetland Sheepdog, Stoneycombe Star Shimmer

Novice

1ST Rita Evans’ Cocker Spaniel, Sharemead Zachary
2nd Yakira Michel’s Yorkshire Terrier, Oz Million Blue
3rd Maria Reddy’s Golden Retriever, Chalkville Jack The Lad
Reserve Madelaine Le Marrec’s Tibetan Terrier, Tibby (Pedigree name not available)
VHC Alan & Kathleen Poignand’s Sheltland Sheepdog, Stoneycombe Star Shimmer

Open Dog Sporting

1ST Rita Evans’ Cocker Spaniel, Sharemead Zachary
2nd Maria Reddy’s Golden Retriever, Chalkville Jack The Lad

Open Dog Non Sporting 

1st Jenny Sharrock’s Entlebucher Mountain Dog, Eiger
2nd Jonathan Bennett’s GSD, Jasandor Runestone Tahro
3rd Yakira Michel’s Yorkshire Terrier, Oz Million Blue
Reserve Alan & Kathleen Poignand’s Shetland Sheepdog, Stoneycombe Star Shimmer

Open Bitch Sporting

1st Christine Marett’s Cesky Terrier, Gayteckels Bottoms Up
2nd Laney & Joe Betts’ Cocker Spaniel, Northquest Taylor Betts
3rd Claire White’s Cocker Spaniel, Orchards Diamond at Granrose handled by Emilie Ward

Open Bitch Non Sporting

1st John & Anne Banyard’s Dobermann, Rafthouse Outclass
2nd Clare Power’s Lhasa Apso, Petwalk Diamonds R Forever
3rd Madelaine Le Marrec’s Tibetan Terrier, Tibby
Reserve Bev Barette’s Rough Collie, Carristina Celtic Rose

Veteran

1st Christine Marett’s PBGV, Limier Didier at Gayteckels, Pd’H
2nd Kathryn’s (no surname) Miniature Schnauzer, Reggie (no pedigree name available)

Best in Match: Gayteckels Bottoms Up
Reserve Best in Match
Rafthouse Outclass
Best Veteran in Match Limier Didier at
Gayteckels, Pd’H.

Apr 182018
 

Bronze Good Citizen Awards

Assessor Sue Curwood

Yvonne Bailey & Freddie (Jack Russell)

Claire Haithwaite & Betty (Norfolk Terrier)

Eryn Le Long & Milo (Crossbreed)

Michal Pawlica & Nougat (Staffordshire Bull Terrier)

 

Puppy Foundation

Assessor/Instructor Angie Seedhouse

Claire De La Haye & Bruce (Labrador)

Maria Duhamel & Edith (Min L/h Dachshund)

Kerry-Anne Vibert & Lola (Hungarian W/h Vizsla)

Jan 242018
 

Kennel Club of Jersey

Members Show January 2018

Jersey Dog Handlers Members Results.

 

Members of the Club did very well recently at the Kennel Club of Jersey Members Show.

 

Reserve Best In Show & Terrier Group 1 was Christine Marett’s Cesky Terrier, Gayteckels Sister Act.

Best Terrier Brace & Best Brace in Show was Christine Marett’s Gayteckels Sister Act & Idefix Day Break at Gayteckels.

Best Veteran in Show was Carla Mackay’s Border Collie, Weynoake Blazing Star over Tarabish.

In the Working Group, Group 2 & winner of the Good Citizen Stakes was Margaret Bayes Boxer, Docrema Don Giovanni. G3 & best Junior in Show was Jane Le Claire’s Great Dane, Dainoak Absolutely Lovely. G4, PG1 & Best Puppy in Show was John & Anne Banyard’s Dobermann, Rafthouse Outclass.

In the Gundog Group, Group 1 & Best Novice In Show was Joe & Laney Betts Cocker Spaniel, Northquest Taylor Betts.  G3 was Debbie Houghton & Enid Le Gresley’s American Cocker Spaniel, Fielgar Flyn The Flag. PG1 was Claire White’s Cocker Spaniel, Granrose Golden Chance handled by Rachel Le Masurier.  The stakes class was won by Kelly Moulin’s Cocker Spaniel, Rosecourt Rustle of Satin at Majikcharms handled by Emilie Ward.

In the Hound Group, Group 1 was won by Jenny Lawson’s Whippet, Alamayn Equinox Cassidy at Kipipiriking, G2 was Fiona Officer & Stuart Mottershaw’s Afghan Hound, Schumayakas A Perfect Match for Elangeni, G3 was Christine Marett’s PBGV, Limier Didier at Gayteckels & PG1 & G4 was Steve & Debbie Coleman’s S/H Miniature Dachshund.

In the Terrier Group, Group 2 was Piotr & Agata Kucza’s Irish Terrier, Amberville Fortune Cookie & G4 was Mark Fletcher & Angie Seedhouse’s SBT, Granitangel Zirconia Pearl.

In the Toy Group Puppy Group 1 was Carla Mackay’s Chinese Crested, New in Town of Angels Legacy for Tarabish

In the Utility Group, Group 1 was Sarah Cooper’s Shih Tzu, Forepaws Joi De Vivre, G2 was Clare Power’s Lhasa Apso, Petwalk Diamonds R Forever. Puppy G2 was Penny Chapman & David Pestana’s Bulldog, Chunkabulls Grey Wind.

In the Pastoral Group, Group 1 was Collette Allen’s Shetland Sheepdog, Milesend Blue Ink for Ribans, G2 was Collette Allen’s Rough Collie, Brooklynson Pixie Lott, G3 was Chris Cullen’s Border Collie, Tonkory Running Order. Puppy g1 was Liz Boschat’s Shetland Sheepdog, Mohnesse Tri To Guess.

Nov 252017
 

Bronze Good Citizen Awards

Assessor Angie Seedhouse

Kelly Moulin & Percy (Cocker Spaniel)

Louise Eden & Pretzel (Shetland Sheepdog)

Valery Johnson & Sunshine (Shetland Sheepdog)

Nov 162016
 

Bronze Good Citizen Awards
Assessor Robyn Boschat
Michelle Bouchard & Mossi (English Springer Spaniel)

Assessor Tina Syvret
Nicky Stewart & Kenzie (Shetland Sheepdog)
Louisa Beldon & Flick (Springer x Cocker)

Nov 022016
 

Silver Good Citizen Awards
Assessor Briony Price
Julia Lecrivain & Sky (Miniature American Shepherd)
Carla Mackay & Gunner (Border Collie)
Katarina Casserlov & Tigger (Shetland Sheepdog)

CLOSE
CLOSE