Aug 062016
 

The results can be downloaded here: Limit & Open Results


 

Open Show Report:

Thank you to Christine Marett and her team for giving me the privilage of judging at your Open show. To all the handlers ,and Stewards for making my weekend with you an enjoyable one. The hospitality of your club was fantastic, the weather superb, what more could I ask for.The order of classes was the reverse of the previous day.
Class: C
1stMrs Wright BC Foxbarton Black velvet ,losing 13.5 most marks lost on sendaway with handler taking a wrong turn. Well done
2nd Mr Guibout,BC Bartonview humbug losing 56.5. a superb round until scent.unfortunately the decoy proved too tempting
3rd Mrs Wright BC Foxbarton Black Queen losing 71.5 unfortunately found the decoy in scent
Class: B
1stMrs Davies BC Patois Corbette, losing 17, excellent heelwork, retrieve and scent were costly, well done
2nd MrsPearce losing 23, very nice heelwork but messy retrieve, well done
Excellent use of a training round from Mrs Blake
Class: A
1stMrs Davies BC Patois Corbette losing 6.5 excellent work , a silly shake in scent well done
2nd Mrs Hitchon BC Patois Phizz losing 14.5 lovely A recall, broke stay
3rd Mrs Bracegridle GSD Foxfold Zafira losing 17, Most marks lost on heelwork, slow or no sits
4th Mr Bennet GSD losing 18, as with previous dog slow or no sits in heelwork costly .A recall very nice 
Class: Novice
1st Mrs Mcfarlene GSD,jetril Dakota, losing 3.5 well done good round
2nd Mrs Hitchon BC,Patois Phizz, losin 6, sort out the wide abouts and left turns,good round
3rd Mr Bennett GSD losing 9.5 tighten up his heelwork he is lovely dog
4thMrs Bouchere WS losing 11.5, very good recall, remember heelwork should be a loose lead
5th Mrs Pearce BC losing 13.5 some lagging in heel free was costly clear recall
6thMr Cullen BC losing 14.5, very well done, you weren`t quite so nervous
Class: Beginner
1st Mrs Davy spaniel losing 5.5, well done lovely recall and retrieve
2nd Mrs Le Masurier, kelpie losing 15 good recall
Class: Pre beg
1stMrs Le Masurier Kelpie Sweep, losing 10.5 most marks lost on heel free, heel on lead good
2nd Miss Sheppard , Lab losing 14, unfortunately broke stays, good round
3rd Mrs Curwood japanese chin , losing 23 what a character,in places of heelwork his attention on his mum was lovely
4th Miss Mitchell GSD losing 41, not paying attention to his mum today as family members were in the room.I am so glad after the end of the competition you managed to get an excellent recall out this handsome dog
5thMrs Le Masurier Kelpie Basil losing 54, unfortunately he broke both his stays


 

Limit Show Report:

Thank you to Marcel initially for the phone call and then Christine Marett for the formal invitation to judge the islands limit and open show. I thoroughly enjoyed the company and hospitality of the club over the weekend.The handlers were a lovely friendly bunch some of whom I knew already from previous visits. Thank you to Christine, Mick and Sam for your company each evening, and showing me some lovely parts of the island.
The venue was a rifle range club house.
Class: Pre-beginners 
1st No 17 Mrs La Masuthie australian kelpie losing 4.5 excellent recall, well done
2nd Miss Sheppard labrador losing 6.5 very nice dog who tried hard
3rd Miss Mitchell GSD losing 6.5 unfortunatly lazy crooked sits today
4th Miss Curwood japanese chin losing 7, what a character, short sections of lovely attention.
Class: Beginners
2nd No 17 Mrs La Masuthie australian kelpie Sweep,losing 32.5 unfortunately the heel free was your downfall today especially as you had to put hands on him a lot.
3rd No 7 Miss Curwood japanese chin Frankie, 34.5 as with above dog lots of hand contact in heel free
Class: Novice
1st No 15 Mrs Hitchon, BC losing 3.5 left turns need tightening up but generally good work well done
2nd No 8 Mrs Davies, BC Porcia losing 4, a couple of jumps in heelwork and left turns as above dog, nice round,
3rdNo1 Mr Bennet GSD losing 5.5, a/ts and sits lazy from this large dog but pieces of nice work
4th No 6 Mr Cullen, losing 6, nerves from the handler were an issue, but some good work from the dog
5th No21 Mrs Pearce,BC, losing 8 heel free was the main problem with lagging, very nice recall
6th No 3 Mrs Bouchere ws. losing 9, General work needs tightening up but nice handling
Class: A
1st No 15 Mrs Hitchon losing 5 well done nice round
2nd No 19Mrs Mcfarlene GSD losing 8 excellent scent well done
3rd No 1 Mr Bennet GSD losing 17.5, naughty on scent which was a shame
4th No 9Mrs Davies BC losing 35.5 excellent round then mucked up scent
Class: B
1st No 21 Mrs Pearce BC losing 18.5 Good scent well done
2nd No 10Mrs Davies BC losing 19.5 silly errors in retrieve and scent 
3rd No 4 Mrs Bracegridle GSD losing 31, sendaway was your pit fall today bad luck
Class: C
1st No 12 Mr Guibout Bc losing 14 good heelwork, unfortunately handler took wrong turn in sendaway, well done
2nd No 26 Mrs Wright BC losing 15.5 Pick up in ASSD need to be tightened up otherwise good round
3rd No 22 Mrs PearceBC losing 51 missed positions in ASSD and Dc very costly
4th No 25 Mrs Wright losing 65.5 unfortunately brought the decoy scent cloth

Jun 122016
 

Gold Good Citizen Awards
Assessor Ro Cox
Lorraine Bressat & Memphis (Crossbreed)
Carol Pearce & Buddy (Staffordshire Bull Terrier)
Fay Kirk & Skippy (Collie X)

Jun 122016
 

Bronze Good Citizen Awards
Assessor Sue Blake
Katarina Casserlov & Tigger (Sheltie)
Diane Coppins & Skye (Cairn Terrier)
Julia Lecrivain & Sky (Australian Shepherd)

Feb 242016
 
Silver Good Citizen Awards
Assessor Ro Cox
Christine Marett & Flint (Cesky Terrier)
Margaret Bayes & Giovanni (Boxer)
Lorraine Bressat & Memphis (X Breed)
Michal Pawlica & Mocha (Staffordshire Bull Terrier)
Nivek Dover & Woody (Cocker X)
Susan Ingram & Bonnie (Cairn Terrier)
Dec 052015
 

Bronze Test Passes – Assessor: Debbie Booth

Nivek Dove & Woody – Cocker x Poodle
Andrea Elcock & Teddy – Cocker x Poodle
Sue Ingram & Bonnie – Cairn Terrier
Lorraine Bressat & Memphis – Labrador x Poodle
Michal Pawlica & Mocha – Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Dec 052015
 

Puppy Foundation Course Passes

Nivek Dove & Woody – Cocker x Poodle
Andrea Elcock & Teddy – Cocker x Poodle
Karen Garner & Daisy – Border Terrier
Amelle French & Calliope – Whippet
Byron French & Pippin – Whippet
Julia Lecrivain & Sky – Min Australian Shepherd
Hannah Gell & Chester – Cocker Spaniel

Dec 052015
 

Cutest Puppy
1st Chester (Cocker Spaniel) – A Gell
2nd Loki (Austrlian Shepherd) – H Blanchard
3rd Baxter (Cockapoo) – I Hague
4th Sandy (Cross Breed) – T Averty
5th Duke (German Shepherd Dog) – J Mitchell

Golden Oldie
1st Tyke (Labrador) – D Booth
2nd Jessie (Labrador) – R Holmes
3rd Chico (Japanese Chin) – J McFarlane

Happiest Dog
1st Jess (Working Cocker) – S Davy
2nd Baxter (Cockapoo) – I Hague
3rd Jaycy (Japanese Chin) – S Curwood
4th Chinook (Alaskam Malamute) – D & P Chapman
5th Jessie (Labrador) – R Holmes

Best Six Legs
1st Crystal (Rough Collie) – B Barette
2nd Chester (Cocker Spaniel) – A Gell
3rd Layler (Bichon Frise) – Jo
4th Baxter (Cockapoo) – I Hague

Best Heinz
1st Baxter (Cockapoo) – I Hague
2nd Lacey Ella (Jack Russel x Shih Tzu) – S Oreig & M Deeks

Slalom Race
1st Crystal (Rough Collie) – B Barette
2nd Rocco (Australian Shepherd) – T Blanchard
3rd Jess (Working Cocker) – S Davy
4th Tyke (Labrador) – D Booth

Best Rescue
1st Max (Labrador) – L Le Vesconte
2nd Bobby (Springer Spaniel) – A Adkin
3rd Sandy (Cross Breed) – T Averty
4th Bean (Staffy Cross) – N Winkworth
5th Chinook (Alaskan Malamute) – D & P Chapman

Egg & Spoon Race
1st Rocco (Australian Shepherd) – T Blanchard
2nd Calliope (Whippet) – A French
3rd Chester (Cocker Spaniel) – A Gell
4th Crystal (Rough Collie) – B Barette
5th Pippin (Whippet) – B French

Most Handsome Dog
1st Chinook (Alaskan Malamute) – D & P Chapman
2nd Rocco (Australian Shepherd) – T Blanchard
3rd Max (Labrador) – L Le Vesconte
4th Charlie (Chihuahua) – J Le Maistre
5th Bobby (Springer Spaniel) – A Adkin

Prettiest Bitch
1st Crystal (Rough Collie) – B Barette
2nd Jess (Working Cocker) – S Davy
3rd Ghostland Ella’s Dream at Hayryan (Shetland Sheepdog) – B Beaumont
4th Lacey Ella (Jack Russell x Shih Tzu) – S Orieg & M Deeks
5th Layler (Bichon Frise) – Jo

Temptation Alley
1st Jess (Working Cocker) – S Davy
2nd Majikcharms Star Gazer (Cocker Spaniel) – K Moulin
3rd Chester (Cocker Spaniel) – A Gell
4th Bean (Staffy Cross) – N Winkworth
5th Sparkle (Boxer) – M Bayes

Dog Judge Would Like To Take Home
1st Chester (Cocker Spaniel) – A Gell
2nd Jess (Working Cocker) – S Davy
3rd Rocco (Australian Shepherd) – T Blanchard
4th Loki (Australian Shepherd) – H Blanchard
5th Diva (Chinese Crested) – L McFarlane

Best In Show: Chester (Cocker Spaniel) – A Gell
Reserve Best In Show: Rocco (Australian Shepherd) – T Blanchard

Dec 052015
 

Puppy 6-9 Months
1st Myojo Nash (Japanese Chin) – J McFarlane
2nd Zerachiel Dancing Diva (Chinese Crested) – L McFarlane
3rd Chester (Cocker Spaniel) – A Gell

Puppy 9-12 Months
1st Brogansian Blue Moon over Beaulamy (S/C Chihuahua) – H Bisson

Best Puppy In Show: Myojo Nash (Japanese Chin) – J McFarlane
Reserve Best Puppy In Show: 1st Brogansian Blue Moon over Beaulamy (S/C Chihuahua) – H Bisson

Junior 6-18 Months
1st Gayteckels Bak In The Abbott (Cesky Terrier) – C Marett
2nd Myojo Morgan (Japanese Chin) – J McFarlane
3rd Nikitas Nosecondthoughts for Beaulamey – H Bisson
Res Zerachiel Tuck In Ya Sox (Chinese Crested) – L McFarlane

Novice
1st Brogansian Blue Moon Over Beaulamey (S/C Chihuahua) – H Bisson
2nd Sharlarna Hachiro (Japanese Chin) – L McFarlane
3rd Suaisa Secret Squirrel (Chines Crested) – L McFarlane
Res Bobby (Springer Spaniel) – A Adkin

Open Dog Sporting
1st Fareway Floyd (Beagle) – D Poingdestre
2nd Majikcharms Star Gazer (Cocker Spaniel) – K Moulin
3rd Bobby (Springer Spaniel) – A Adkin
Res Chinook (Alaskan Malamute) – P Chapman

Open Dog Non Sporting
1st Nikitas Nosecondthoughts for Beaulamey – H Bisson

Open Bitch Sporting
1st Rosecourt Rustle Of Satin at Majikcharms (Cocker Spaniel) – K Moulin

Open Bitch Non Sporting
1st Zerachiel Exotic Dancer (Chinese Crested) – L McFarlane
2nd Ghostland Ella’s Dream at Hayryan (Shetland Sheepdog) – B Beaumont

Veteran
1st Sleephyhollow All That Jazz at Glendyke (Japanese Chin) – J McFarlane

Best In Show: Gayteckels Bak In The Abbott (Cesky Terrier) – C Marett
Reserve Best In Show: Myojo Nash (Japanese Chin) – J McFarlane

CC Winners/FCI Equivalent
1st Idefix Day Break at Gaytckels (Cesky Terrier) – C Marett

Brace
1st Japanese Chins – J McFarlane

Aug 272015
 
Judge Kathleen Case     Download Mark Sheet
Pre Beginner                 1st Jess Le Soleil – S Davy

Beginner                      1st Jess Le Soleil –  S Davy

                                   2nd Shinehill Chasing Rumors – D Fisher
                                   3rd Devonairs Clean Sweep – A Le Masurier
Novice                         1st Foxfold Zafira – L Bracegridle
                                   2nd Jasandor Runestone Tahro – J Bennett
                                   3rd Jsy Ch Tonkory Xaminer – C Cullen
                                   4th Shinehill Chasing Rumors – L Fisher
                                   5th Goodwill Gossip – S Bouchere
                                   6th Tonkory Ginn-Fizz at Shalimar – C Pearce
Class A                        1st Carolelen Causing Mischief – B Baudains
Class B                       1st Carolelen Cause A Dillema – T Baudains
                                  2nd Foxbarton King’s Jester – R Harris
                                  3rd Tonkory Unforgettable at Shalimar – C Pearce
Class C                       1st Foxbarton Black Velvet – W Wright
                                  2nd Foxbarton Black Queen – W Wright
                                  3rd Coriecollies Just For Two – R Harris
Aug 272015
 
Judge Kathleen Case     Download Mark Sheet
Pre Beginner                 1st Jess Le Soleil – S Davy

Beginner                      1st Jess Le Soleil –  S Davy

                                   2nd Shinehill Chasing Rumors – L Fisher
Novice                         1st Les Nuages Rosina – G Davies
                                   2nd Tonkory Ginn-Fizz at Shalimar – C Pearce
                                   3rd Patois Phizz – P Hitchon
                                   4th Jsy Ch Tonkory Xaminer – C Cullen
                                   5th Shinehill Chasing Rumors – L Fisher
Class A                        1st Withheld
                                  2nd Katec Abbey – T Keeler
                                  3rd Touch Of Clubs Little Mix – S Blake
                                  4th Foxfold Zafira – L Bracegridle
Class B                       1st Carolelen Causing Mischief – B Baudains
                                  2nd Katec Abbey – T Keeler
Class C                       1st Bartonview Humbug – M Guibout
                                  2nd Foxbarton Black Velvet – W Wright
                                  3rd Carolelen Cause A Dillema – T Baudains
                                  4th Coriecollies Just For Two – R Harris
                                  5th My Memorable Memphis – L Bressat
                                  6th Foxbarton Black Queen – W Wright